CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B83219

Mr. Arvind Suri
J.J. Morgan Co., Inc.
475 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, Rhode Island 02917

RE: The tariff classification of mixing valves from Australia

Dear Mr. Suri:

In your letter dated March 11, 1997, on behalf of your client, Taco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are identified as "Thermostatic" mixing valves. The valves mix hot and cold water to prevent scalding by controlling and delivering water at a safe temperture. Once the temperature is set, the valves function automatically, and their design ensures a constant outlet temperture regardless of supply fluctuations.

The applicable subheading for the thermostatic mixing valve will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for regulator valves, self-operating, for controlling variables such as temperature .... The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division